UC Clermont

Advisors by Program

Advisors can be contacted using the email address or phone number listed below. Advising appointments can be scheduled with most advisors through the online appointment system in Catalyst under “My Advising.”  

To reach the Advising Center in general, contact clermont.advising@uc.edu

UC Online Program Advising

Continuing UC Online students have both an academic advisor and student success coordinator available to assist them.

  • Leonard Short, Katie Hess, Jeff Hurley, Craig Beesten, and Nikki Gamm academic advisors. They create graduation plans, help you with academic recovery and will connect you to campus resources including: EXCITE (Career Services); accommodations/accessibility resources; counseling services; and Learning Commons for academic support services (tutoring/academic strategies).
  • Kyle Cline, Madison Jones, Megan Gladfelter, Anthony Gross, and Allison Miller, student success coordinators. They help you with class registration; questions about textbooks and other course materials; important dates and deadlines; and any course issues or questions.

Online Programs  

  • Accounting Technology
  • Applied Administration (BTAS)
  • Business Information Technology
  • Business Management Technology
  • Cancer Registry Management
  • Financial Management Technology
  • Health Information Systems
  • Healthcare Management Technology
  • Information Technology
  • Law and Paralegal Studies
  • Marketing Management Technology
  • Medical Biller/Coder
  • Physician Practice Management
  • Software Productivity
  • Supply Chain Management

 

UC Clermont Advisors by Program

Table of UC Clermont Advisors Listed by Program

*Designated online programs. Please see UC Online Program Advising note above.
Program
Advisor Name and Email Address
Phone Number
Accounting Technology* (associate degree and certificate)
Jeff Hurley

513-558-8317

Applied Administration*

Kevin Kingman (A-C)

Michelle Kegley (D-J)

Craig Beesten (K-Z)

 

513-936-1621

513-558-8317

Applied Administration - Manufacturing Technology
Craig Beesten 513-558-8317
Aviation Technology Jeff Hurley 513-558-8317
Biological Sciences Katie Hess 513-558-8317
Business Information Technology* Leonard Short 513-558-8317
Business Management Technology Jeff Hurley 513-558-8317
Cancer Registry Management* Leonard Short 513-558-8317
Chemistry Nancy Coscia 513-558-8317
Computer Aided Design Craig Beesten
513-558-8317
Computer Aided Manufacturing Craig Beesten
513-558-8317
Criminal Justice Technology (Corrections, Law Enforcement, Police Academy)
Leonard Short 513-558-8317
Digital Media Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Early Childhood Education
Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Emergency Medical Services Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
English Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Environmental Studies Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Exploratory Studies (non-degree) Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Financial Management Technology* Jeff Hurley 513-558-8317
Health Information Systems* Len Short (Last Name A-L)
Katie Hess (Last Name M-Z)
513-558-8317
Health Information Systems* - Cancer Registry Management

 

Leonard Short
513-558-8317
Healthcare Management Technology*
Katie Hess
513-558-8317
Healthcare Professional Allison Dye
513-558-8317
History Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Individual Studies Nancy Coscia 513-558-8317
Information Technology* (associate degree and certificate) Craig Beesten 513-558-8317
Law and Paralegal Studies* (associate degree and certificates)

Nikki Gamm  

513-558-8317
Liberal Arts Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Manufacturing Engineering Technology Craig Beesten
513-558-8317
Marketing Management Technology*
Jeff Hurley 513-558-8317
Medical Assisting Allison Dye
513-558-8317
Medical Biller/Coder* - certificate
Katie Hess 513-558-8317
Physical Therapist Assistant Allison Dye (pre-cohort)
Caroyln Shisler (cohort)
513-558-8317
Physician Practice Management* - certificate
Katie Hess
513-558-8317
Pre-Business Administration (UC & NKU) Craig Beesten
513-558-8317
Pre-Elementary Education Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Engineering (non-degree) Nancy Coscia 513-558-8317
Pre-Health Sciences (Pre-Athletic Training, Pre-Medicine/Physician Assistant,
Pre-Occupational Therapy, Pre-Physical Therapy)
Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Medical Laboratory Sciences Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Middle Childhood Education (all subplans)
Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Mortuary Science Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Pre-Nursing (non-degree) Nancy Coscia 513-558-8317
Pre-Pharmacy (non-degree) Nancy Coscia 513-558-8317
Pre-Secondary Education (all subplans) Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Special Education (all subplans) Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Speech Language Hearing Sciences Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Pre-Sport Administration Jeff Hurley 513-558-8317
Psychology Andrea Borregard
513-558-8317
Public Health Katie Hess
513-558-8317
Respiratory Care

Andrea Borregard (Pre-Cohort)

Emily Clem (Cohort)

 
Social Work Allison Dye
513-558-8317
Software Productivity II Nikki Gamm 513-558-8317
Supply Chain Management* Nikki Gamm
513-558-8317
Surgical Technology Allison Dye (Pre-Cohort)
Brenda Poynter (Cohort)
 
Writing - Certificate Nikki Gamm   513-558-8317